Guildford United Reformed Church

83 Portsmouth Road, Guildford, Surrey GU2 4BS


Diary – List View

Dates taken from Lantern



DIARYFORJANUARY 2019
3 Thursday7.00pmChoir Practice
5 Saturday2.30pmMeeting of the Messy Church Team
4.00pm-6.00pmMessy Church at GURC. All are welcome
6 Sunday10.30amFamily Worship with Holy Communion led by Rev’d Phillip Jones Traidcraft Stall in the Jubilee Room
6.00pmNo Evening Service
7 Monday10.00amLittle GURCkins
10.00amBoard Games Morning
8 Tuesday6.15pmString Group
9 Wednesday5.45pmBeavers
8.00pmBadminton Club
10 Thursday7.00pmChoir Practice
8.00pmRainbow Service at St Mary’s Church
11 FridayNoon For
12.30pmLunch Club
12 Saturday2.00pmContact Centre
13 Sunday10.30amFamily Worship led by Rev’d Phillip Jones Traidcraft stall in the Jubilee Room
3.00pmEmily Sun-Violin Jennifer Hughes-piano £15
6.00pmNo Evening Worship
14 Monday9.45amChurch Walk
10.00amLittle GURCkins
10.00amBoard Games Morning
6.30pmCubs
15 Tuesday6.15pmString Group
7.30pmElders
16 Wednesday5.45pmBeavers
8.00pmBadminton Club
17 Thursday2.30pm-4.30pm“Remember When “Tea Dance In the main hall
7.00pm Choir Practice
19 Saturday1.30pm-4.30pmSinging Hymns Again for the First Time
20-27th Week of Prayer for Christian Unity
20 Sunday10.30amFamily Worship led by Rev’d Phillip Jones FOLLOWED BY CHURCH MEETING
6.00pmEcumenical Vespers at St Mary’s Church including Induction of the new Town Centre Chaplain
21 Monday10.00amLittle GURCkins
10.00amBoard Games Morning
10.00amF&P Meeting
6.30pmCubs
22 Tuesday6.15pmString Group
23 Wednesday2.30pmDiscussion Group
5.45pmBeavers
8.00pmBadminton Club
24 Thursday7.00pmChoir Practice
25 Friday7.30pmFrancesca Cox-Oboe Piotr Dec- Clarinet Charlotte Cox-Bassoon Followed by the AGM of Music Society at 8.30pm
26 Saturday2.00pmContact Centre
27 SUNDAY10.30amNo Morning Service
4.00pm-5.30pmFamily Church with a Parade Service led by Rev’d Phillip Jones & Liam Rowlings Celebration of the building work Commissioning of the Community Worker Helen Robertson Followed by refreshments
28 Monday10.00am Board Games Morning
10.00amLittleGURCkins
6.30pmCubs
29 Tuesday6.15pmString group
30 Wednesday5.45pmBeavers
8.00pmBadminton Club
31 Thursday7.00pm Choir Practice